Georges Brassens in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Les abattoirs / The Slaughterhouses

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
Les abattoirs de Vaugirard furent construits de 1894 à 1897, selon les plans de E. Moreau, sur un vaste terrain de 10 hectares occupés jusqu'alors par des vignobles et des cultures maraîchères. Ils remplaçaient les abattoirs dispersés de la rive gauche et comprenaient trois sections: un abattoir de boucherie, un autre de charcuterie et un abattoir hippophagique, modèle du genre ouvert en 1907. Construits sur d'anciennes carrières souterraines de pierre à bâtir, ils nécessitèrent de grands travaux de remblaiement et de nivellement du terrain. Visités en 1897 par le président de la République Félix Faure, ils ne furent inaugurés qu'en 1898. Deux ruminants en bronze, oeuvre de Cain, en dominaient l'entrée.

(English translation:)
The Vaugirard slaughterhouses were built from 1894 to 1897, according to the plans of E. Moreau, on a vast plot of 10 hectares previously occupied by vineyards and market gardens. They replaced the scattered slaughterhouses on the Left Bank and included three sections: a butchery slaughterhouse, another for charcuterie and a slaughterhouse for horsemeat, a model of its kind opened in 1907. Built on old underground quarries of building stone, they required major landfilling and leveling works. Visited in
1897 by the President of the Republic Félix Faure, they were not inaugurated until 1898. Two bronze ruminants, the work of Cain, dominated the entrance.

Overview (in translation): The Vaugirard slaughterhouses are former slaughterhouses, for cattle, sheep and horses, in the Saint-Lambert district of the 15th arrondissement
2. Les abattoirs / The Slaughterhouses Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here a bit left of the black van.
of Paris. With an area of 72,000 m2, they were opened between 1896 and 1904. They ceased their activity between 1976 and 1978 and were almost completely demolished between 1978 and 1985. Only three buildings, the monumental gates and a few statues, including two bulls, are preserved. On the site of the slaughterhouses, Georges-Brassens Park was created, opened to the public in 1985.
(Submitted on April 29, 2024.)

3. Les abattoirs / The Slaughterhouses Marker - detail
4. Bull sculptures
The two bull sculptures, mentioned on the marker, flank the main entrance to Parc George Brassens, which is situated on the former grounds of the slaughterhouses.
5. Vaugirard Slaughterhouses (15th Arrondissement) - interior view