Dickinson in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dickinson City Cemetery

Inscription. In 1882, W.S. Deats purchased land along Dickinson Bayou and helped fund construction of the Dickinson Methodist Church (also used as the first school). In the mid 1880's, the Dickinson City Cemetery was established when the circuit pastor died suddenly and was buried behind the church. Other church members were also buried here, forming the Dickinson City Cemetery.

After the 1900 Storm destroyed the church, it was rebuilt two blocks away. The land remained in W.S. Deats' name and the Deats family become the cemetery caretakers through the years.

The cemetery is still active, containing over 800 gravesites, many unmarked.

Erected by Galveston County Historical Commission.