Sanger in Denton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sanger and the Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railway

Inscription. Sanger originated in 1886 at mile post 392.16 as a water stop along the Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railway Route leading north from Fort Worth to Purcell, Indian Territory (now Oklahoma). The stop’s proximity to north Denton County cattle ranches and to the Chisholm Trail led the railroad to construct a side track, cattle pens, loading chute and depot.

Mrs. Elizabeth Bullock Huling, who had sold the property for the railroad stop, soon hired surveyors to plat a townsite surrounding it. Mrs. Huling donated land for a wagon yard, well, school, town square, cemetery and Methodist church. A saloon, blacksmith shop and the Ready Hotel, which housed the first post office, opened shortly after. The town, originally known as Huling, and later New Bolivar, was officially named in honor of Sanger Brothers, a prominent Texas dry goods firm. The town was incorporated in 1892.

When an 1890 fire destroyed much of Sanger, the railroad rebuilt expanded facilities. The 1897 establishment of the Sanger Mill and Elevator Company, Home of Silk Finish Flour, helped to transition Sanger to a farming community. Cattle continued to drive the economy until two meat packing plants were built in Fort Worth ca. 1900, and ranchers began trucking cattle to market. World War II increased rail traffic at the depot and operations were taken over
by women as men went to war. Although passenger rail service later ended, the town of Sanger, which got its start as a railroad water stop, continues to grow and prosper.

There is a bench located next to the marker to allow guests to sit down and read the marker.