Saint-Lambert in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Écoles Elementaire Saint Lambert Deported Jewish Students Memorial

élèves de ces écoles communales,
déportés de 1942 à 1944 parce qu'ils étaient nés juifs,
victimes innocentes de la barbarie nazie
avec la complicité active du gouvernement de Vichy.

Plus de 11 400 enfants furent déportés de France dont plus de 87 vivaient dans le 15eme Arrondissement.

Ils furent exterminés dans les camps de la mort.

Ne les oublions jamais

(English translation:)
In memory of the children, students of these municipal schools, deported from 1942 to 1944 because they were born Jewish, innocent victims of Nazi barbarity with the active complicity of the Vichy government.

More than 11,400 children were deported from France, more than 87 of whom lived in the 15th Arrondissement.

They were exterminated in the death camps.

Let us never forget them

Excerpt: A total of some 76,000 Jews from France, most of them from Paris, among them 11,000 children, were deported by train to the East. Most of the deportees were murdered in Auschwitz. Most of the deportations left France from the concentration camp of Drancy. The deportations continued even as the Allies had begun to liberate France. The last transport left France in August 1944, while the battle for Paris was being fought. Of all the Jews deported from France to the extermination camps in the East, a total of some 2,500 survived.
(Submitted on April 29, 2024.)

2. Écoles Elementaire Saint Lambert Deported Jewish Students Memorial - wide view