Columbiana in Columbiana County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cabin Ruin Garden

Hanna Homestead

"Nature soon takes over if the gardener is absent."
Penelope Hobhouse

Pioneer plants are opportunistic and tenacious. They have the will and the means to take over the most inhospitable environment, readying it for longer-lived species who need better soil and shade conditions. The Cabin Ruin Garden is a created folly in the landscape meant to celebrate this pioneering spirit in the plant world while also honoring the bravery of two of the early homesteaders in Columbiana County - the Dixon and Hanna families.

Meet the Hannas.
In the early 1800's, the Robert Hannas settled near another Quaker pioneer family, the Joshua Dixons, who were living in what is present day Columbiana. The Dixons had a fair daughter, Rachel, and the Hannas had a strong son, Benjamin. They married in 1803 and bought 160 acres from Joshua in 1810. Benjamin and Rachel built a log cabin at the top of a low knoll near a cool, clear spring, on land now known as Harvey S. Firestone Recreational Park. Log cabins at that time were simple: 16' × 20' structures containing only one room, a generous hearth, a door in the front and one in the back, and a loft used for storage and sometimes sleeping.

The Cabin's exact location in the Park, its size, and architectural details remain a mystery.
So, rather than a historically correct replication, the Cabin Ruin Garden includes the "remnants" of a typical cabin and its landscape while recognizing the regenerative power of plants as they reclaim untended land.