Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mallory Square

Inscription. The Mallory Square area was the hub of Key West's wrecking industry in the 19th Century. it includes warehouses where salvage from the ships wrecked on the reef, were stored and auctioned. Named for Stephen R. Mallory, who left the United States Senate to become Secretary of the Navy for the Confederacy States. Located here:

• Hospitality House, originally the offices for the Clyde Mallory Steamship Co., and now the home of the Old Island Restoration.
• Two cable houses used to store the underwater cable for repairing telegraph wires between Key West and Cuba.
• Tift's Ica House (shell Warehouse) and Company offices (Key West Chamber of Commerce): Native Stone structures (Circa 1847). The oldest commercial buildings on the island.
• Waterfront Playhouse, circe 1850, and was used for storage of salvaged goods awaiting auction.
•T wo-walled cisterns that were used to supply water for ships.
•A brick warehouse built by William H. Wall, a shipwrecked Englishman who made his fortune in the wrecking business.
• Key West Aquarium built in the 1930's as a federal relief project.
• Babcocks Gocery circa 1899 now the Key West Art center.