Cerritos in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Statue of Freedom

Inscription.
This Statue of Freedom is a 7-foot re-creation of the original bronze by Thomas Crawford, which is the crowning feature on the dome of our nation's capitol in Washington, D.C. The original Statue of Freedom is 19 feet, 6 inches tall and was placed in 1863 on a cast iron globe to represent "Freedom Triumphant in War and Peace."

The right hand of the classical female figure of Freedom rests upon the hilt of a sheathed sword, ready to defend our liberty. Her left hand holds a laurel wreath of victory and the shield of the United States with 13 stripes. Freedom stands on a base encircled with "E Pluribus Unum," a Latin phrase meaning "Out of Many, One," which was adopted as the motto of the Great Seal of the United States, and refers to the original 13 colonies united as one. This base was carved in granite in the likeness of the original cast iron globe.

It is with great pride and honor that the City of Cerritos presents Statue of Freedom to the community to recognize this great nation and the importance of peace, freedom and liberty for all.

Michael Maiden, Sculptor, 2006. Limited Edition 2/3

Erected 2006 by City of Cerritos, and sculptor Michael Maiden.