Ainslie Wood East in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

West Hamilton Cenotaph

— West Hamilton Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
Every year on November 11th, the West Hamilton community holds a Service of Remembrance at this cenotaph.

The Village of West Hamilton began in 1908. It had its own stores, a bank, a post office and numerous athletic and social organizations. World War I (1914-1918) had a significant effect on the young village. From a community of about 250 families, over 180 men served in the armed forces. Following the war, a Memorial Committee of veterans and delegates from churches, the Women's Institute, and social clubs raised funds to provide a memorial for the young men killed in the conflict.

This fine granite cenotaph was unveiled in 1925 in a sunken garden alongside St. Margaret's Anglican Church, which later became St George's. It depicts a cross with the title of the poem "In Flanders Fields" along with poppies as a symbol of remembrance.

The young men of West Hamilton who gave their lives in World War II (1939-1945) were honoured at "West Hamilton's 80th Birthday Reunion." A memorial stone inscribed with their names was added to the cenotaph and officially dedicated on June 12, 1988 by Reverend Canon Eric Mills of St. Margaret's Church. Representatives of local militia units participated along with the public. To celebrate the 100th anniversary of West Hamilton in 2008, the community created a Memory
Garden including benches for quiet reflection.

West Hamilton Heritage Trail