Colton in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Colton Public Library

Carnegie Library Building

Inscription.
This building, the home of the Colton Area Museum and the Homework Assistance Center, is the result of a vision initiated by the Colton Womens Club in 1902. A charitable trust established by steel magnate and philanthropist Andrew Carnegie enabled many communities across America to build public libraries. Because of the Womens Club's efforts, Colton obtained a grant, permitting this structure to be completed on November 11, 1908. It served as a library for many decades, and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
In commemoration of the building's centennial, this plaque was dedicated by Arrowhead Parlor 110 Native Sons of the Golden West on November 22, 2008.

Colton Public Library, declared a City Historical Site December 21, 1976.
This site was purchased by public subscription. The city added to the generous gift of Andrew Carnegie to complete financing the building. The building was first occupied November 11, 1908.

This property has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior.

City of Colton Historical Preservation Commission Landmark No: 3.

Erected 1976 by Native Sons of the Golden West; and City of Colton. (Marker Number 3.)