Near Cordele in Crisp County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

LVT-3C Bushmaster

— Georgia Veterans State Park —

Inscription. The LVT-3 (Landing Vehicle Tracked) served as an unarmored landing craft developed for cargo carrying. It incorporated a new stern loading ramp for personnel protection. The landing craft had twin Cadillac V-8 Model 42 engines in the sponsons (side hulls), allowing more space in the internal cargo hold. A total of 2,962 LVT-3s was built for the U.S. Marine Corps, but production problems delayed their combat introduction until 1945 at Okinawa.

At the end of WWII, the Marine Corps, realizing that budget limits made the acquisition of new amtracs (amphibious tractors) unlikely, decided to retain the LVT-3 amtracs and LVT (A)-5 amtanks (amphibious tanks). Most of these had not been shipped overseas before the war ended. In 1949, the Marine Corps implemented plans to modernize the LVT-3 by adding overhead armor to protect the troop bay. This 1950 modification resulted in 1,200 LVT-3s, redesignated the LVT-3C Bushmaster. A bushmaster is a large, venomous snake of tropical America. The name reflected the tradition of naming LVTs after animals associated with water, such as the LVT-1 Alligator and the LVT-2/LVT-4 Water Buffalo.

Bushmasters formed the backbone of Marine amtrac units in the Korean War. LVT-Cs figured prominently in the landing at Inchon, Marine attacks across the Han River, and the evacuation of Hungnam
Harbor following the Chinese entry into the war.

This LVT-3 Bushmaster was manufactured by the Borg-Warner Corporation and modified to the LVT-3C by the Continental Aviation and Engineering in 1950. This landing craft was waterproof, could withstand heavy surf, and had treads designed more for water and sand than for land travel.

Specifications:
Weight: 38,600 lbs
Armament: .50 caliber machine gun, 30 caliber machine gun
Crew: 3

(captions)
Early in the Korean War, during the Inchon Invasion on September 1950, an LSMR fired rockets as LVTs crossed the line of departure to take Marines to Blue Beach on the first day of landings. Wolmi-Do Island can be seen in the left center background. The Inchon waterfront, right center, was covered with heavy smoke rising from pre-invasion bombardment. (National Archives)

LVT-3 Bushmasters first saw action in the last major battle of World War II with the landing of the 6th Marine Division on Okinawa. Operation Iceberg was the largest amphibious assault in the Pacific Theater of WWII. In this Marine Corps photograph, the Bushmasters are shown equipped with an optional armor kit on the bow.

Erected by Georgia Veterans State Park.

War, World II. A significant historical year for this entry is 1945.

1. Lvt3. (Submitted on April 30, 2024.)
2. Georgia Veterans State Park. (Submitted on April 30, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)