Near Cordele in Crisp County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

LVTP-5A1 Landing Vehicle Tracked Personnel

— Georgia Veterans State Park —

Inscription. In December 1950, the Navy issued a contract to the Ingersoll Products Division of Borg-Warner Corporation to design and develop a new series of amphibious assault vehicles including a basic troop carrier (LVTP-5), an artillery fire support vehicle (LVTH-6), a command and radio vehicle (LVTCR-1), a combat engineer/minefield breaching vehicle (LVTE-1), a recovery vehicle (LVTR-1), and an anti-aircraft vehicle (LVTAA-1). In 1952, production began on the LVTP-5 troop carrier and the LVTH-6 gun vehicle. A total of 1,124 LVTP-5s and 210 LVTH-6s were built up to 1957. Once production was completed, it was decided to convert 58 LVTP-5s into command vehicles, designated LVTP-5 (Cmd).

The LVTP-5's inverted V-shaped bow design allowed for more efficient water operation. This remarkable new amtrac weighed 35 tons unloaded and could carry up to 34 combat-armed troops, nearly twice the complement of previous amtracs. Infantry accessed the craft via a bow ramp. The crew and passenger compartments were located forward in the vehicle with the power plant to the rear. A machine gun cupola was installed at the front of the vehicle between the driver and the commander. The LVTP-5A1 incorporated improvements to the power train and suspension, along with the addition of a box snorkel and top deck ventilators.

Due to a lack of contested
beach assaults, the LVTP5A1 served as lightly armored troop carrier during the Vietnam War. Because their torsilastic suspensions were designed for beach sand and water, the LVTP-5s were ill suited for prolonged use on land. Since mine detonation would often explode the floor-mounted fuel tanks, Marine personnel preferred to ride on top of the LVTP-5 and take their chances from small arms fire.

This LVTP-5A has a Continental LV-1790-1, 12-cylinder engine and an Allison CD-850-4A or 4B transmission, with two forward ranges and one reverse. Other components include lights made by Industrial Lamp Corporation and a ventilation system manufactured by American Airflow Corporation of Chicago.

Specifications:
Combat Weight: 79,600 pounds
Armament: .30 caliber machine gun
Crew: 3

(caption) During the Vietnam War, Marines were photographed riding on the top of a LVTP-5A1 on 30 May 1968. These Marines served in the 4th Regiment during fighting around Cua Viet and Dong Ha. (US Marine Corps)

Erected by Georgia Veterans State Park.

1. Landing Vehicle, tracked, Personnel. mark 5. (Submitted on April 30, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Georgia Veterans State Park. (Submitted on April 30, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)