Palestine in Anderson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pilgrim Rest Baptist Church

Inscription. Pilgrim Rest Baptist Church organized in 1892 to serve residents of the area of Palestine known as South End. Following the Civil War, many African American moved here, working as laborers in shops and railyards. No church existed in the thriving community and it was sometimes difficult to travel for worship services. Several residents enlisted the help of the Rev. Richard H. Boyd, who was instrumental in establishing churches in Anderson County, to organize Pilgrim Rest Baptist Church.

Members first met in the South Union Church sanctuary under the Rev. D.W. Whitting before conducting services in a residence. Services were held there in the winter and in a tent during the summer. The group erected its first building on South Fulton Street in 1898, but built a new facility here in 1928. In 1941, fire destroyed the church building and members rebuilt. The Rev. Shelbia H. Graham, a respected local pastor, ministered during this time, aiding in the development and growth of the church. Another noted pastor, the Rev. Joseph F. Wade, ministered at Pilgrim Rest from 1965 through 1988, further fostering congregational growth.

Through the years, the church has been an important institution in the community and state. It has hosted meetings for local business organizations, as well as for church conventions. Members have
also been active in helping others, providing goods and donations for those in need. Additionally, the church has long been involved in missions in places such as Africa and Mexico. Today, Pilgrim Rest Baptist Church continues to serve as a spiritual and civic focal point for Palestine.

2. The view of the Pilgrim Rest Baptist Church and Marker from across the street