Bountiful in Davis County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Daniel Wood Cemetery

Inscription.
This small private cemetery, once known as Nathan's Burial Ground, is the final resting place of the early pioneer settler Daniel Wood and many of his relatives. It is one of the oldest burial plots in Davis County.

Daniel Wood emigrated from Nauvoo, Illinois, to the Salt Lake Valley. He arrived on July 23, 1848, with his wives, Mary Snider Wood and Peninah Shropshire Cotton Wood and their families. They traveled north to Sessions Settlement, which was later called North Canyon Ward and is now Bountiful. Daniel moved from Bountiful to what is now Woods Cross and filed on 120 acres of land. He planted fruit trees on five acres of the southeast section of his farm.

Two of Daniel's grandchildren, Elizabeth Yancey and Parley P. Yancey, died soon after birth in 1857 and were buried beneath an apple tree. When Nathan Wood, son of Daniel and Emma E. Crowl Wood, fell from a farm wagon and was killed, August 17, 1858, a three-rod square of land was marked off and dedicated by Daniel as a final resting place for his family. Nathan was buried in the new cemetery near the graves of the two babies.

Over the years, other family members died and were buried in the Daniel Wood Cemetery. Three adopted orphan Native American children died during the year 1860-1861. Diphtheria, accidents, and health problems caused
other deaths. John Dutch, a hired man who lived with the Wood family for about five years, died and was buried in the northwest part of the cemetery.

Daniel Wood lived until his 92nd year and died April 25, 1892. He was buried beside his first wife, Mary, in a place he had marked for himself in his family cemetery. At his death, his family had a monument placed in the cemetery. In the spring of 1893, his son, Joseph Cotton Wood, designed and built an iron fence around the family plot.

Now buried in the Daniel Wood Cemetery are Daniel and six of his wives, seven children, ten grandchildren, one great-grandson, two wives of his son John, three Native American children, hired man John Dutch, and one stepson - a total of thirty-two graves.

2006  No. 542 Davis Bountiful Center Company

Erected 2006 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 542.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 350 S 500 W, Bountiful UT 84010, United States of America. Touch for directions.