Palestine in Anderson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Home of Congressman and Mrs. Alexander W. Gregg

Inscription. Honored National Statesman from Palestine, congressman A.W. Gregg (1855-1919) lived in this house at height of his career. Gregg, member of a distinguished southern family, graduated from University of Virginia School of Law; practiced in Palestine; was in state senate, 1886-1888. Serving in U.S. Congress 1903-1919, he was instrumental in securing sea wall to protect Galveston from such devastation as that of 1900 Hurricane.

Congressman Gregg married (first) Mary Bridges and (second) Mary Brooks. Had four children. House was built 1886-1892.

Marker donated by Col. Perry E. Taylor

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 8762.)