The Avenues in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

"All is Well"

Inscription. This statuary and surrounding gardens have been created in tribute to the Mormon pioneers, who sang joyously "All is Well" amid their trials and rigors of the long trek from Nauvoo, Illionis to Salt Lake Valley.

Their beginnings came on April 6, 1830 when the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (Mormon) was organized under the leadership of the prophet Joseph Smith in Fayette, New York. An unwavering faith in the teachings of the Church bound them together and caused them to seek a haven in the mountain wilderness where they could worship God unmolested. Driven from their homes in Nauvoo early in 1846 through religious persecution. The Mormon pioneers struggled westward on foot, horseback and in wagons, many drawn by oxen. Of 80,000 who began the journey before the coming of the railroad in 1869, some 8,000 lost their lives along the trail. The pioneers under president brigham Young founded Salt Lake City in 1847.

The Church for which they made this heroic sacrifice has now grown worldwide, bringing faith and hope and joy to millions.

Between 1856 and 1860 some 3,000 handcart pioneer walked from Iowa to the Salt Lake Valley pushing and pulling two wheeled carts loaded with their belonging. Some 250 lost their lives on the handcart trail when trapped by blizzards in high mountain passes. The survivors helped build thriving comunities in the mountains with a way of life offering eternal hope to all mankind.

Abiding faith in God and the determination to protect
their freedom to worship led the Mormon pioneers to seek refuge in an unsettled mountain region. This mounument is a tribute not onl to those who gave their lives on the trail across the plains, but to those who endured countless trial and privations and lived to make thier new desert home blossom as a rose.

The Mormon Pioneers moved slowly across nearly 1,400 miles of wilderness. With sweat and faith and fortitute they built hundres of communities in the mountain vastness. With patient care they planted and nourised the soil. As the land responded a new christian way of life emerged in the wilderness. The faith they embraced lives on today encouraging and strengthning a growing number of lives and many lands.

3. Handcart Pioneers
4. Abiding Faith