Bountiful in Davis County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Bountiful Centennial Monument

1. Bountiful Centennial Monument
Bountiful City
Incorporated December 14, 1892

Perrigrine Sessions drove his wagon north to this area in September of 1847. Here Sessions Settlement had its beginning, the second settlement in the territory of Utah. In 1855, thirty-seven years prior to incorporation as a city, the name was changed to Bountiful.

Education
Education in this community was always important. As early as 1848 local pioneer children were taught by Hannah Holbrook in her wickiup school.

Bountiful Harvests
Orchards and Gardens were planted in abundance, supplying produce to local pioneer families. Bountiful harvests brought the development of the growers market, allowing widespread distribution of produce.

Pioneer Life
Dance and drama, quilts and choirs, parade and brass bands, sleigh rides and horse races were all part of the culture and entertainment so vital to pioneer life.

Excerpt: Amid pomp, speeches, songs and fanfare, a 15-foot black granite obelisk commemorating Bountiful's centennial was dedicated Saturday by Mayor John Cushing - three years after the actual 1992 centennial.

"We started this committee in 1990, and it's taken us this long to get the monument," said Bountiful Centennial Committee member Dora Flack. "This really is the completion of all our centennial programs."Early Bountiful scenes and pioneer figures are engraved in the monument's sides, as well as the names of 100 people and businesses who contributed at least $500 toward the $5,500 structure.

"It is a beautiful and fitting monument, and a lot of people have worked a long time to get it here," Cushing said.
(Submitted on May 12, 2024.)

2. Bountiful City side