Forest Glen in Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Beltway March of 1966: A Call for Housing Justice

Marcha por Beltway de 1966: un llamado a la justicia de vivienda

— Remarkable Montgomery: Untold Stories —

Inscription.
On June 8, 1966, fair housing activists with the Action Coordinating Committee to End Segregation in the Suburbs (ACCESS) began a 66-mile march around the Capital Beltway. They started at the Georgia Avenue exit and walked for four straight days to circle the Beltway on the shoulder. ACCESS members viewed the Beltway as a symbolic "noose of segregation" that prevented Black families from moving out to the suburbs. Throughout the region, developers, property owners, management companies and realtors had systematically shut Black people out from for sale and rental housing The march was part of a broader direct action campaign throughout 1966 and 1967 that targeted segregated apartment complexes and housing developers' homes and offices in the DC suburbs. The Montgomery County Council addressed housing discrimination by adopting a fair housing ordinance on July 20, 1967, and on August 15, 1968, a broad fair housing law that complemented the Fair Housing provisions of the U.S. Civil Rights Act of 1968.

El 8 de junio de 1966, los activistas de vivienda justa con el Comité de Coordinación de Acción para Terminar
la Segregación en los Suburbios (Action Coordinating Committee to End Segregation in the Suburbs, ACCESS) comenzaron una marcha de 66 millas alrededor de Capital Beltway. Comenzaron en la salida de Georgia Avenue caminaron durant cuatro días consecutivos para rodear la circunvalación en el arcén. Los Miembros de ACCESS consideraban que la Beltway era un "lazo de segregación" simbólico que evitaba que las familias negras se mudaran a los suburbios. En toda la región, las compañias constructoras, los propietarios de vivienda, las empressas de administración y los agents immobiliarios habían excluido sistemáticamente a las personas negras de la venta y el alquiler de viviendas. La marcha fue parte de una campañ de acción directa más amplia durante 1966 y 1967 que se dirigió a complejos de apartamentos segregados y los hogares y oficinas de los constructores de vivienda en las afueras del DC. El Consejo del Condado de Montgomery abordó la discriminación en matieria de vivienda con la adopción de una ordenza de vivienda justa el 20 de julio de 1967, y el 15 de agosto de 1968, un amplia ley de vivienda justa que complementó las disposiciones de Vivienda Justa de Ley de Derechos Civiles de los EE. UU. de 1968.

[Captions:]
The marchers faced some harassment from motorists and onlookers on overpasses, but also saw supportive signs and were sometimes
joined by sympathetic passersby. J. Charles Jones, head of ACCESS, leads the group.

Los manifestantes se enfrentaron a un poco de acoso por parte de los automovilistas y observadores en los pasos elevados, pero también vieron carteles de apoyo y, a veces, se unieron transeúntes comprensivos. J. Charles Jones, jefe de ACCESS, lidera el grupo. By early 1967, ACCESS was focused on housing for Black military service members, who struggled to find homes near their bases.

A principios de 1967, ACCESS estaba enfocado en viviendas para los miembrios del servicio militar negros, que luchaban por encontrar viviendas cerca de sus bases.

Erected 2024 by The Historic Preservation Office, Montgomery Planning.

is at or near this postal address: 9730 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring MD 20910, United States of America. Touch for directions.