Mount Pleasant in Cabarrus County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lutheran Church of the Holy Trinity

in the chapel of
North Carolina College (1859-1901)
(First place of worship circa 1867-72)

Edifice erected 1872
directly west across South Main Street and facing Mont Amoena Female Seminary (1859-1927). North Carolina College, continued as Mount Pleasant Collegiate Institute (1903-1933), was located 0.4 mile north on crest of the hill. This church was closely affiliated with these Lutheran schools.
Education Wing 1949

Entered in
The National Register of Historic Places
by the
United States Department of the Interior
12 May 1986

or near this postal address: 1500 South Main Street, Mount Pleasant NC 28124, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Lutheran Church of the Holy Trinity. Contributing property, Mount Pleasant Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #86001050.
From the National Register Nomination:
The oldest standing church in the district and in Cabarrus County is the Lutheran Church of the Holy Trinity. The church was organized in the chapel of North Carolina College in 1868 under the direction of the Reverend L.C. Groseclose. Erected between 1871 and 1873 on South Main Street, this lovely antiquated church was originally comprised of a gabled nave and a three-stage tower containing the entrance.
The marker is mounted on the left side of the east entrance.
The tower was initially crowned with a flared pyramidal roof with bracketed eaves. The original tower was replaced in 1902 with an imposing two-stage octagonal steeple with a steeper gable roof, whose ends were sheathed in patterned shingles. This steeple was replaced with a less embellished spire in 1952. From its conception, the Lutheran Church of the Holy Trinity maintained close ties with the Mount Amoena Female Seminary and the North Carolina College, later known as the Mount Pleasant Collegiate Institute until both schools closed during the 1930s.

This congregation worshiped for five years in the college chapel until a church was built. On March 18, 1871 a lot was secured and the following year a new brick church was constructed. It was dedicated on Sunday, March 30, 1873, during a meeting at Conference, by Pastor O. U. Henkel and Rev. Nathan Aldrich, who preached the dedicatory sermon. This same sanctuary continues to be a church home for Mt. Pleasant Lutherans.
(Submitted on May 6, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Lutheran Church of the Holy Trinity (east elevation)