Sutersville in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sutersville Veterans Memorial

1. Sutersville Veterans Memorial
Inscription.
A tribute to "Our Boys" of Sutersville and Gratztown who served our country in the World War. 1914-1918.

Sutersville

Patrick H. Lavin ☆ • William Peden ☆ • Ludvic Rigotti ☆ • Albert Waters ☆

Walter Aderhold • John B. Anglum • Secondo Berichio • William M. Brown • George H. Chambers • Charles Curry • James W. Dainty • John T. Dainty • Philip H. Davis • Francesco Delduca • John Egan • Joseph J. Egan • Joseph Ferguson • Louis Ferrari • Philip Gebhardt • John Haak • Charles L. Jones • Joseph P. Keegan • John Kreminsky • Samuel Lander • Charles A. Messner • Roy Lester Morgan • James Murray • Henry McKeown • Anthony C. Parise • Clyde F. Peairs • Tony Santory • Conrad Schuh • Frederick Schuh • Nicholas Schuh • William Shiffman • Fraldo Simonazzi • William Smart • Adam A. Spaniel • John Spisak • Carlo Tagliavini • George D. Taylor • Mario Tolari • Albert Ulrich • Wm. N. Wheeler

Gratztown

John Bigi • Daniel McC. Collier • William H. Davis • Herbert Farmer • William Haddock • Robert McK. Hamilton • Charles D. Kelley • Charles H. Kruper • Samuel F. Kruper • George Masselock • Stephen Masselock
• George Risker • Jacob Earl Smith • Adam Sterner • Fred White

"In a righteous cause they have won immortal glory and have nobly served their nation in serving mankind." Woodrow Wilson 1918

☆ ☆ ☆

A tribute to our boys of Sutersville who served our country in World War II
1941 - 1945

☆ Bain, Daniel C. • ☆ Barber, Frank M. • ☆ Baughman, Albert W. • ☆ Feltes, Joseph F. • ☆ Feltes, Peter, Jr. • ☆ Floriani, Paul W. • ☆ Green, Harry • ☆ Lucchini, Benjamin • ☆ Tiziani, Victor

Appolline, John L. • Augustine, Philip J. • Augustine, William P. • Barozzie, Emilio • Bartello, Peter • Baughman, Robert E. • Beck, Edward • Bell, Edwin • Berggren, Caleb S. • Berggren, Kenneth R. • Bernadowski, Adam • Bernadowski, Anthony • Bernadowski, John J. • Bezsylko, Alexander J. • Bezsylko, Anthony • Bossi, Silla • Brown, Harold • Brown, Herman E. • Cehlarik, Frank • Cehlarik, George J. • Chambers, Donald W. • Chopp, George R. • Cianciotti, Angelo A. • Clark, Donald L. • Clark, John J. • Couchenour, James N. • Curry, Kenneth • Dainty, Albert • Dainty, John T. • Deutsch, Clarence W. • Deutsch, Donald G. • Deutsch, Edward A. • Donovan, Joseph J. • Duff, Clara J. • Fanala,
2. Sutersville Veterans Memorial
George S. • Fanala, John J. • Fanala, Stephen G. • Feltes, Charles A. • Feltes, Ralph W. • Feltes, Richard J. • Ferguson, David H. • Ferguson, David R. • Ferguson, William • Fields, Boyd F. • Findley, James R. • Franklin, Elvidge H. • Ganier, Harry A. • Gaums, Wilbur A. • Ghion, Alvin • Ghion, Elmer • Gorenz, John W. • Green, Kendall W. • Green, John A. • Green, Thomas O. • Grichar, William R. • Hogan, Bernard J. • Hogan, David C. • Hogan, Joseph F. • Hough, Aaron D. • Hough, James, Jr. • Hough, John R. • Hough, Louis P. • Hough, Philip F. • Hough, Robert G. • Keegan, August F. • Keegan, Charles P. • Keegan, James P. • Keegan, John C. • Keegan, Thomas R. • Kertis, Dorothy L. • Kertis, Edward J. • Kertis, Joseph P. • Knight, Willis F. • Lander, Joseph E. • Lucchini, Albert • Lucchini, Charles • Lucchini, Richard • Mains, George A. • Mains, Norman E. • Mains, Richard W. • Martinelli, James • Maul, James E. • Merlino, Anthony J. • Merlino, John • Messner, David A. • Messner, John M. • Messner, Joseph W. • Messner, Thomas L. • Minkus, Martin • Molhan, Frank • Morgan, Charles W. • Morgan, Stanley, Jr. • Morrell, Edwin J. • Muenz, Allan K. • Muenz, George J. • Neff, Arthur B. • Neff, Herman R. • Neff,
3. Sutersville Veterans Memorial
William S. • Novacek, Alexander P. • Novacek, Andrew M. • Novacek, Frank J. • Novacek, John J. • Novacek, Stephen J. • Paskan, Andrew J. • Paskan, Edward G. • Peairs, Sherman • Peairs, William O. • Peters, Earl W. • Piper, Charles E. • Popellia, Benny W. • Pritchard, Harry S. • Pritchard, John G. • Pritchard, William H. • Rae, Robert D. • Rhoades, Frank S. • Richie, Joseph F. • Rieger, Kalman J. • Rieger, William J. • Rumble, Carl V. • Rumble, Emory H. • Rupert, Harry W. • Sabol, Frank • Scales, Richard H. • Seymour, Calvin • Shorthouse, Harry K. • Shorthouse, Samuel H. • Simkanich, Paul • Simonazzi, William M. • Sirofchuck, William T. • Smith, Robert G. • Somerfield, William • Sommerville, George W. • Sommerville, Melvin F. • Sterner, Paul E. • Streets, Arthur G. • Tolari, Dillie • Tomica, John J. • Ulbrich, Donald W. • Ulbrich, John D. • Ulrich, Paul P. • Ulrich, Raymond C. • Villotti, Lewis M. • Wargo, Andrew • Wargo, Michael • Zachetti, Batista • Zecchini, Lawrence • Zowacki, Chester W. • Zowacki, Joseph J.

☆ ☆ ☆

A tribute to those from Sutersville who served our country in the
Korean Conflict
1950 - 1954
Killed in Action
☆ William R. Knox

☆ ☆
4. Sutersville Veterans Memorial

In honor of those who served active duty in the Merchant Marines during World War II
Jack Kelly • Joseph Koslosky • Fred Merlino

☆ ☆ ☆

Viet Nam Conflict
1965 - 1973

Regarding Sutersville Veterans Memorial.
5. Sutersville Veterans Memorial
In 2022, Sutersville honored its war dead not only with the star by their name on its Veterans Memorial, but by renaming 14 streets and lanes in the small borough for those who never came home. The red, white and blue signs attached to poles or stop signs show the person’s last name and a lane or street, in white letters, with a red background. The middle row has the person’s full name and their unit written in blue with a white background. The top tier has the date they died and the war in which they served, against a blue background.