Great Falls in Cascade County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Rocks of the Gorge and Falls

Captions: (top banner) River-deposited nonmarine sandstone and mudstone; (bottom left) Shelving Rocks; (center globe) Paleogeograpjhic reconstruction of the Early Cretaceous, by Ronald C. Blakey.; (middle right) Coastal marine sandstone; (diagram, bottom right) Alberta Trough.
Inscription.
...the river appears here to have woarn (sic) a channel in the process of time through a solid rocks." -- Meriwether Lewis, June 13, 1805.

The Early Cretaceous world

The layered sedimentary rocks in the falls and gorge walls belong to the Kootenai Formation. Their age is Early Cretaceous (about 100 to 140 million years old). Rivers flowing from new mountains in the west and south and off the eastern plains carried sediment to a central lowland that sometimes held an inland lake.

Nonmarine rocks
The gorge walls are mostly river deposited layers of alternating mud, sand, and gravel turned to rocks. Because the layers have varying resistance to erosion, Meriwether Lewis described them as "shelving rocks." Some are rusty red from iron oxide: "bluffs are of red earth" - William Clark, June 15, 1805.

Marine Rocks
The rocks of Ryan Island, the falls and the lower gorge walls have less mud and more quartz sand. They record a shallow sea. Waves and tidal currents along the edge of the sea winnowed out the fine mud, leaving mostly sand grains behind.
The upper falls rock is mostly tidal channel sandstone. Shifting tidal channels cut into each other and left stacked lens-shaped layers. Most of the lower falls is composed of
coastal marine sandstone. These more tabular sand layers were deposited by waves and currents near the edge of the seal.
The Early Cretaceous sea advanced into Montana from the north, along a low area east of the early Rocky Mountains called the Alberta Trough. The trough formed where the weight of the new western mountains depressed the Earth's crust around its like a heavy person on a mattress.

Erected by North Western Power.

3. Ryan Dam