Chester in Chester County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Paul Baptist Church at Halsellville / Carter Colored School

1. St. Paul Baptist Church at Halsellville
(east side of marker)
St. Paul Baptist Church at Halsellville
This congregation, originally known as St. Paul Colored Baptist Church, was formally organized by 1884 on nearby Goings Road. The church moved to this location in 1901. Members acquired the land for the church cemetery in 1929. Previously they shared the Old Zion Church cemetery near the original church site.

Carter Colored School
Carter Colored School is believed to have opened in the early 1900s in a one-room schoolhouse on nearby Carter Road. It moved into a two-room school behind St. Paul Baptist Church by the 1930s and served African American children of Halsellville, eventually enrolling grades 1-7. It closed in 1957 as part of the consolidation of Chester Co.'s country schools and was replaced by an equalization school.

Erected 2020 by Old Zion St. Paul Halsellville Cemetery Association and WeGOJA Foundation. (Marker Number 12-12.)

1. St. Paul Halseville Baptist Church (Facebook). (Submitted on May 3, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Carter Colored School. A photograph from South Carolina Department of Archives and History. (Submitted on May 3, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. South Carolina Equalization Schools (National Park Service). Excerpt:
Constructed between 1951 and 1959, these 700 schools are physical reminders of the state’s response to calls for “separate but equal”
2. Carter Colored School
(west side of marker)
public schools. South Carolina’s African American parents filed a lawsuit in 1951, called Briggs v. Elliott. This case, led by the National Association of the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), was the first case in the nation to sue for desegregation of elementary and secondary public schools, as opposed to calling for “equal” facilities. Ultimately, the Briggs case went to the United States Supreme Court as part of the Brown v. Board of Education decision declaring public school segregation asunconstitutional.
(Submitted on May 3, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Saint Paul Halsellville Baptist Church Cemetery (Find A Grave). (Submitted on May 3, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
5. The WeGOJA Foundation. Excerpt:
The WeGOJA Foundation (formerly the South Carolina African American Heritage Foundation) works to document and promote African American heritage sites in South Carolina. Supporting state historical markers, listings on the National Register of Historic Places, teacher’s guides and the Green Book of South Carolina, WeGOJA collaborates with civic, government and business leaders to Preserve Our Places in History.

(east side)
Looking northwest from West End Road; the church is in the left background.