McKinney in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Gus Wilson

Inscription. Augustus M. Wilson was a self-made man who lived in Collin County nearly his whole life, giving his fortune away to needy community members. He was born in 1845 in Tennessee and moved with his parents and six siblings to Collin County in 1849. He lived on his family farm located six miles north of McKinney in the Ash Grove community. The log house built by his father was modest, with two rooms. Gus added three rooms to the farm house once he inherited it and invested money from his crops in land. Wilson also bought stocks and bonds and invested in railroads. He soon was very rich, but denied the rich lifestyle. He lived a simple life, dressing as the hardworking farmer that he was. Gus was an avid traveler and boasted that he never missed a world's fair except for the 1933 Chicago Century of Progress.

Gus was known for his philanthropy towards county residents and often paid off debts of hardworking farmers and their families. People knew of him from all around the country as stories circulated about the bachelor of Collin County and his considerable fortune that he was giving away. Wilson would receive hundreds of marriage proposals in the mail after articles were published about him. He never did marry. Gus was religious and gave money to several churches regardless of denomination. He also built a school building with room
for three teachers and a library. Gus also enjoyed giving away automobiles to friends. Не died at age 90 and is buried in the Wilson family burial grounds adjacent to his home. At the time of his death, Gus had given away almost all of his money, an estimated $800,000. In 1935, the Texas State Senate hung a portrait of Gus in the senate chamber to honor his philanthropic service to Collin County.

2. Gus Wilson Gravesite

Gus Wilson was quite a character in the area. He had a lot of money that he either inherited or made in investments in railroads or power company stocks. He gave money to anyone, who he thought needed it. It is said that he gave away over $750,000 in his life time. He believed in hard work, and would give people money for their education, or pay their mortgage, if he thought they deserved it. He gave people farms and cars. People would borrow money from him without collateral. If the family fell on hard times, and they were hard working, he was apt to write off the loan. He always lived in the old cabin that his father had built. He always dressed in bib overalls or khaki work clothes, and he never shaved his beard. He did not talk much. When he did, it was likely to be a sharp comment. At the age of 90, a niece
3. The view of the Gus Wilson Marker and the Wilson Family Cemetery
sent him a box of oranges. He said, "That was nice of her," and sent her $10,000 in power company stock.
(Submitted on May 3, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)