Dublin in Erath County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Little Church on Grafton

Inscription. This church building originally existed as a Methodist Church in 1890. Later, in 1901, it was occupied as a Presbyterian Church. The original bell in the belfry belonged first to the Presbyterians, then the Baptists, and lastly to the Catholics. It was eventually relocated to the new Catholic Church on Hwy. 377. In 2008, St. Mary's Catholic Church generously donated this building to the Dublin Historical Society, whose members have worked to restore it: In 2011, it opened and was dedicated to be used as an Events Center.

Erected by Dublin Historical Society.