Dublin in Erath County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Welcome to the W.M. Wright Historical Park

Dublin, Texas

Grist Mill
The historic W.T. Miller Grist Mill was built in 1882, soon after the railroad arrived in Dublin. It was the first rock building in Dublin's downtown area. It was originally used to produce flour and corn meal. The mill was upgraded to grind cattle feed and a grain elevator was added. The property was purchased by W. M. Wright and his son-in-law, Ted C. Robbins. In 1974 the Robbins family donated it to the Dublin Historical Society as W. M. Wright Historical Park.

Grist Mill Sanborn Maps
W.T. Miller built a cotton gin next to the grist mill sometime prior to 1891. The Sanborn maps list other owners or operators of both the grist mill and the cotton gin. H.L. Kight upgraded the cotton gin in 1919, adding cotton cleaning equipment.

Pavilion
The pavilion was donated to the Dublin Historical Society and can be reserved for meetings or family gatherings.

Captions:
1891 W.T. Miller and Co. Flour Mill & Cotton Gin