Altamont in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Knowersville House / Casa Knowersville

Altamont, New York

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
The Knowersville House Hotel, built in 1876 by James Ogsbury, was the second hotel built in the growing village. The large three-story hotel catered to both summer boarders and traveling businessmen, who gained easy access to the Village via the regularly scheduled trains James O. Stitt purchased the hotel in 1890, and as the name of the Village had changed, he changed the hotel's name to Hotel Altamont in 1893. Theodore Roosevelt and his family stayed at the hotel in May 1899, during his brief term as Governor. Julius Voss purchased the hotel in April 1907, and in late March 1928, the top floor of the hotel was severely damaged by fire. Mr. Voss did not re-open the hotel for guests after the fire, and in 1935 the derelict structure was demolished.

El Hotel Casa Knowersville, construido en 1876 por James Ogsbury, fue el selgundo hotel construido en la aldea creciente. El gran hotel de tres pisos atendia tanto a veraneantes como a los de negocios, quienes entraban fácilmente al pueblo por trenes regularmente programados. James O. Stitt compró el hotel en 1890, y en 1893 le cambió el nombre al Hotel Altamont cuando se cambió el nombre del pueblo. Theodore Roosevelt y su familia se hospedaron aquí en mayo de 1899, durante su últimotérmino como gobernador. Julius Voss compró el hotel en abril de 1907, y
en marzo de 1928, eúltimo piso sufrió graves daños por un incendio. El Sr. Voss no volvió a abrir el hotel después del incendio, y lo demolió en 1935. 7o

Erected by The Museum in the Streets. (Marker Number 7.)