Canandaigua in Ontario County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Step Back in Time Mural

1 Roseland Amusement Park
"The Playground of the Finger Lakes," opened in 1925. Its original dancehall was named after the Roseland Ballroom in New York City. Created by William Muar, whose home still stands near the old outlet bridge, the park was a regional favorite until it closed in 1985. Its beautifully carved carousel, purchased in 1941, can now be found at Carousel Mall in Syracuse. Roseland Park and its other attractions like miniature golf; bumper cars; ski-roll; the "Wild Mouse" and later (1960) the "Skyliner" wooden rollercoaster; "Galloping Gertie;" the sky ride; and the ferris wheel are all fondly remembered by three generations. The "Skyliner" is still operating in Altoona, Pa.

2 The "Dinky"
An electric trolley running down Main St., replaced an older horse car system established in 1886. The horse car barn was later converted to a home that can still be seen near Midlakes Dr. The Canandaigua Electric Light and Street Railroad Co. began generating power at Littleville Dam on the outlet in 1894. New tracks were laid, overhead power lines were strung, and the "Dinky" began operating. In 1900 Ontario Light and Traction took over the operation. Full-sized Interurban trolleys of the Rochester & Eastern Rapid Railway began operating over the extended line, connecting Geneva and Rochester
in 1903. The Baptist Church, visible behind the "Dinky," burned in 1942. Built in 1879, that church replaced an earlier structure built in 1835.

3 Sonnenberg Gardens and Mansion
Frederick Ferris and Mary Clark Thompson purchased a farm on the edge of Canandaigua in 1863. They made it their summer retreat from their Madison Avenue home in New York City. The now-familiar mansion was built in 1887. After Frederick's death in 1899, Mary made many changes including nine gardens, five aviary buildings, and a Lore and Burnham greenhouse. In 1972 the federal government deeded the estate to Sonnenberg Gardens, Inc., a non-profit agency, to preserve the home and grounds after decades of hard use. The property became Sonnenberg Gardens and Mansion State Historic Park in 2006, and is now a part of the NY State park system.

4 Mary Clark Thompson
Born in Naples in 1835, Mary Clark Thompson grew up in Canandaigua, the daughter of businessman, sheriff, senator, and Governor Myron Holley Clark. She met Frederick Ferris Thompson, a New York City banker, while she was living in Albany. They were married in 1857. She and Frederick were involved in many local civic endeavors. After her husband's death in 1899, Mrs. Thompson gave F. F. Thompson Memorial Hospital to the community as well as gifts such as a swimming school; land and plans for a new post office
Marker on kiosk visible between flag poles
(now part of the YMCA); Sonnenberg Play Ground; Clark Manor House; and the Woodlawn Cemetery Chapel. She made a variety of generous contributions far beyond Canandaigua to Williams and Vassar Colleges; Clark Reservation (state park in central New York); the Metropolitan Museum of Art; Women's Hospital of New York; and the Bronx Zoo. She was Canandaigua's "Lady Bountiful” in many ways.

5 Jesse Hawley
The Erie Canal transformed New York making it the "Empire State". Jesse Hawley, born in Bridgeport, Conn. (1773), is considered the father of the canal as a result of his persistent promotion of the idea through a series of newspaper articles. Hawley was imprisoned for debt in 1806 in a hotel used for the purpose by Ontario County. It stood on the site of Commons Park. There Hawley wrote 14 articles published in the Genesee Messenger and republished across the state. In 1817 Hawley was appointed Collector of Revenue for the port of Rochester and served in the state Assembly 1820-21. He died in 1842 and is buried in Lockport. Of all the canals built in neighboring states during the great "Canal Era" (1790-1860), only the Erie Canal with its Seneca, Oswego, and Champlain branches was a success.

6 Ring of Fire
Each year, right before Labor Day, a "ring of fire" burns around Canandaigua Lake. The tradition was started in 1953 by the East Shore
3. Step Back in Time Mural
Cottagers Assn. While it was originally modeled on a similar ceremony on Conesus Lake, it was inspired by a Seneca-Iroquois thanksgiving ceremony. In its early years, the "Ring of Fire" was rather elaborate with answering fires on Bare Hill and Squaw Island signaling the lighting of thousands of flares and bonfires around the perimeter of the lake. The "Ring of Fire" is an annual reminder of the changing season and our Native heritage. According to Dr. Arthur C. Parker (1881-1955); renowned Seneca historian, State Archeologist, folklorist, and Rochester museum director; Native people lit their traditional fires in the Vine Valley area well into the 20th Century. In the mural, flares are shown along the base of Bare Hill, a sacred site to Seneca people.

7 Historic Waters
The name "Canandaigua” comes from the Seneca- Iroquois language and means "place chosen for settlement” or "the chosen spot". Certainly the lake, with its fresh water and fish, was probably the most important factor in the first settlement here by both Native Americans and pioneers from New England. As it did hundreds of years ago, the lake still provides abundant fish, clean water, transportation, and recreation. Boat houses first appeared on the pier in 1853. They have been part of the local scene ever since, although they were rearranged after 1907. Steamboats like the "Genundewah"; given
the Native name for Bare Hill, seen in the background; was one of the largest boats on the lake. Built in 1889, along the shore near the pier, it burned at Woodville in 1894. Her sister ship, the "Onnalinda,"was named for a popular poem about a Native romance. Its remains can be seen on the lake bottom near Otetiana Point.

8 The Granger Homestead
The Granger Homestead, built in 1816, was the home of three generations of Gideon and Mindwell Granger's family, Gideon and his son, Francis, both served as early Postmasters General as well as in other government posts. After a series of tragedies, the widow of Francis Granger eventually sold the Homestead for use as a girls' school in 1876. The Granger Place School closed in 1906. The last Grangers to live at the Homestead were sisters Isaphine and Antoinette, grand-daughters of the builders, who called it home from 1906-1930. Antoinette Granger, last to live there, was the first woman elected to the Canandaigua school board in 1910. Helen Keller was once a guest of the Granger sisters. The house later served as a home for retired Congregational clergy. The Granger Homestead Society was founded by Judge Joseph Cribb to save the historic structure from demolition in 1946.
———————————————
Artists [Biographies not transcribed]