Fort Campbell in Montgomery County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Transporting Weapons

Inscription. This railhead was the arrival and departure point for many of the nuclear weapons stored at Clarksville Base. The U.S. government transported nuclear weapons in special high-security Atomic Materials Rail Transfer (ATMX) railcars. Made with double-walled insulated steel construction, the bottom and four walls of these "gondola" railcars were fixed in place. The top cover of the railcar was divided into three sections that were removable so the cars could be loaded and unloaded from above. To enhance security, the top cover was bolted to the lower portion of the railcar with 60 bolts that could only be removed with a specialized tool. Weapons handlers used a crane to move the weapons to and from the trucks that transported them throughout Clarksville Base.
Transporting nuclear weapons by train was not without risk. The transport trains could be involved in a derailment or they could be hijacked by people trying to steal the weapons. To reduce the risk, the trains were always accompanied by armed nuclear couriers. A typical transport train would consist of four or five ATMX railcars and an additional railcar that contained living quarters for the nuclear couriers. The living quarters featured bathrooms, bunks for sleeping, a kitchen, and a storage room for weapons and clothing. The trains were most vulnerable when they were stopped,
so the couriers left their living quarters and patrolled the area around the train, They often kept watch from the top of the railcars because the raised position would help them detect a potential threat.

3. The crane used to load weapons onto the Atomic Materials Rail Transfer (ATMX) railcars