Fort Campbell in Christian County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

German POW Cemetery

Inscription. During World War II, thousands of captured Axis soldiers became Allied Prisoners Of War (POWs). Nearly 425,000 German, Italian, and Japanese POWS came to the United States on empty supply ships returning from the war front. For the remainder of the war, these prisoners were spread among 142 internment camps across the country. Three compounds were located on Fort Campbell which housed Germans captured from the North African campaign.

Each compound was fenced with barbed wire and guard towers stood at each corner. Within each compound, POWs had access to recreational areas such as a library, chapel, mess hall, infirmary, etc. Camp activities included soccer matches, theatrical/musical performances, and film showings. Opportunities were provided to learn English and take other educational courses. The prisoner published newspaper, Der Neue Weg (The New Way), announced these events and provided a diversion to life in captivity.

Buried
Here
Of the 4,000 POWs imprisoned at Camp Campbell (1943-1945), five died during their captivity. Their cause of death is listed below as recorded on their death certificates.
•Eugene Ulrich (Eugen Ullrich): Hung himself in the barracks.
•Kurt Franke: Died from lacerations of the neck, arm and wrist.
•Herbert Linder: Died from his injuries after falling from a truck.
•Guenter Cassens: Died of a brain tumor. Based on an oral account, no death certificate found.
•Josef Reidinger: Shot in the back while trying to escape at a train station.

There are also two civilians buried here:

•William Dennis: Local farmer who was originally buried near Sabre Airfield. His grave was moved in 1974, prior to the airfield's construction.
•Unknown: Unidentified female whose remains were inadvertently curated as an archaeological specimen. She can now lay at rest.

Cemetery Distinction
This cemetery is the only official Army cemetery on Fort Campbell. It is one of 22 cemeteries regulated by the Office of Army Cemeteries. Two other Army Installations, Fort Drum and Fort Gordon, also have stand-alone WWII POW cemeteries.

This cemetery is managed by the Fort Campbell Cultural Resources Program.

War, World II.