Central Arlington in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

George Stevens Park

Inscription.

George Stevens was the Principal of Booker T. Washington elementary and middle school from 1941 - 1965. During his tenure as principal, the school tripled in size from 75 children and 3 teachers to 230 children and 9 teachers.

Stevens spent a great deal of his time involved in the first African-American neighborhood association known as the United Community Progress Association. Representing the residents of "The Hill", this association emphasized community involvement and city beautification. The Hill" was a proud African-American community in the original Township of Arlington between 1890 and 1950. The geographic location of "The Hill" is shown in a map below.

George Stevens stood for community involvement. He was also a member of the Board of Management of the McDonald YMCA in Fort Worth, a steward of the St. Andrews Methodist Church, a member of the Ambassadors Social Club, and a member of the legislative council for Prairie View College Interscholastic League.

It was in recognition of Steven's proven leadership in the community serving "The Hill" that this park was named in his honor. Although there are no official documents to confirm the exact date the property was sold to the City of Arlington for park land or when the park was named and dedicated to Stevens, a hand-written letter from
George Stevens was written to Mayor Tom Vandergriff in December 1959 expressing gratitude for the honor.

In 1963, additional property was purchased to expand the park that had served the residents of "The Hill" for so many years. In 1980 and 1990, city records indicate resolutions were authorized to purchase additional land to expand the park to its current size.

Captions
Photo of three young children in front of a home in “The Hill” area.

Letter from George Stevens Mayer Tom Vandergriff, 1959

"The Hill is defined as a proud African-American Community in the Original Township of Arlington. The period of significance was noted between 1890-1950. The geographic location of "The Hill" is shown in a map to the right.

Map of "The Hill"

George Stevens

Taken from Proposed Extended Area: "The Hill"
Submitted by Mount Olive Baptist Church, 6.72.99
Information and photos provided by Arlington Historical Society and Pam Roach
Map information provided by UTA, Library of Special Collections taken from Sanborn Map Company, dated 1927-1944
2003 Aerial is from the City of Arlington, Texas and the North Central Texas Council of Governments