Sandwich in Kent, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Lieutenant Colonel Augustus C Newman VC OBE TD DL

For Valour

Born 19 August 1904, Chigwell, Essex
Died 25 April 1972, Sandwich, Kent

As a Lieutenant Colonel in The Essex Regiment attached to No. 2 Commando, aged 37, Augustus C Newman took part in "Operation Chariot" for which action he was awarded the Victoria Cross.

On 28 March 1942, in an attack on St Nazaire, France, Lt Col Newman, in charge of military forces, was one of the first ashore, leading his men and directing operations quite regardless of his own safety. Under his inspiring leadership the troops fought magnificently and held vastly superior numbers of the enemy at bay until the demolition parties had done their work. Newman then attempted to fight through into open country and not until all the ammunition was spent were he and his men overwhelmed and taken prisoner.

"The success of the operation and heavy damage inflicted on the important naval base at St Nazaire was largely due to the actions and inspiration of Lt Col Newman VC."

Erected by The VC and GC Association.