Hereford in Herefordshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Hereford Cathedral Close

Cathedral Barn
The Cathedral Barn is one of the oldest secular buildings in Hereford. Archaeological investigation concludes that the wooden posts and wall plates footed the internal timber framing of a medieval aisled hall house, probably a canonical residence, which was originally located nearby. The timber dates from the mid to late 13th century. In the early 17th Century, as living standards improved, the aisled hall house was dismantled and re-erected in shortened form, without the aisles and with a late 15th century timber roof from another building, on the present site. The south well and west gable end are seated on the foundations of the medieval wall that originally surrounded the Close. The barn is now used as an educational centre for the Cathedral.

The Close
The Cathedral and its precinct or Close was always at the heart of the city which grew up and thrived from the 7th century. The Close became the burial ground for the whole city, but could also be a place for trading and congregating. This latter use wasn't always condoned and a license was granted by Richard II in 1389 to enclose the Close with walls and gates to be locked at night. After further centuries of burial and reburial the ground level rose by up to 1.5 metres and entrance steps were built at Broad Street, Church Street,
and Castle Street. In 1791 all burials, except for those of people resident in the Cathedral precincts, ceased.

In the 19th century the ground was lowered to street level and new paths were laid out. Elm trees planted the previous century became unsafe and were replaced by lime trees, several of which remain today.

Elgar Statue
The sculpture, by internationally renowned sculptor, Jemma Pearson, was commissioned by the Elgar In Hereford Group and unveiled in 2005. The work depicts Edward Elgar, the composer, finding inspiration from the Herefordshire countryside which he loved to explore on his trusty 'Sunbeam' bicycle.

Elgar moved to Hereford with his wife and daughter in July 1904. They lived at Plas Gwyn in Hampton Park Road to the east of the city. Elgar wrote much of his best music while living in Hereford including 'Introduction and Allegro for Strings', 'Pomp and Circumstance' marches numbers 3 and 4, the oratorio 'The Kingdom', the choral work 'The Music Makers' and 'The Wand of Youth' suite. G.R. Sinclair, the cathedral organist, was a close friend and he and his bulldog Dan are immortalised in the G.R.S. movement of the 'Enigma Variations'. Edward Elgar was knighted during the time he lived in Hereford and he left the City in 1911, moving to Hampstead, London.

The New Workshop
The new workshop is constructed
2. Hereford Cathedral
using traditional green wood techniques by local craftsmen. The fence, made with pales and rails, uses wood from a fallen oak tree from the Holme Lacy Estate, less than 6 miles from the Cathedral.

3. Edward Elgar Statue