Batignolles in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

École Rue de Sassure Deported Jewish Students Memorial

Inscription.
A la mémoire des élèves de cette école déportés de 1942 à 1944 parce que nés juifs victimes innocentes de la barbarie nazie et du gouvernement de Vichy.

Ils furent exterminés dans les camps de la mort
Plus de 80 de ces enfants vivaient dans le 17ème arrondissement

Ne les oublions jamais

(English translation:)
In memory of the students of this school deported from 1942 to 1944 because they were born Jewish, innocent victims of Nazi barbarity and the Vichy government. They were exterminated in the death camps. More than 80 of these children lived in the 17th arrondissement.

Let us never forget them

Excerpt: At least 75,670 Jews were deported from France to concentration and extermination camps; of the 69,000 sent to Auschwitz, 2,570 survived. Some of those deported passed through multiple camps. Another 3,000 Jews died in French internment camps. Most of the deportation trains left from the Drancy Camp, carrying at least 64,000 Jews. Included in that number were 13,000 Jews (4,000 of whom were children) arrested in July 1942 by French police and held at the Vélodrome d’Hiver sporting arena before their deportation. At least 6,000 French Roma were interned, and 200 were
2. École Rue de Sassure Deported Jewish Students Memorial - wide view
deported and killed during the war.