Pierre in Hughes County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Exploring the Lewis & Clark Trail

September 25, 1804 Stanley Road & Yellowstone Street
September 26-27, 1804 Oahe Campground #3

White Gull drawing from Merriweather Lewis' journal
White Salmon Trout drawing from William Clark's journal

In September 1804, Lewis and Clark and the other members of the Corps of Discovery Expedition traveled through this area on their journey up the Missouri River. Around September 21, 1804, they first made camp in what is now Hughes County.

The trek on the uncharted Missouri River posed enormous challenges, including finding sufficient food. The day-to-day work of the excursion was so strenuous the men ate up to nine pounds of meat in a day.

In what today is South Dakota, the expedition shot and killed their first buffalo on August 23, 1804. A month later, in what is now Hughes and Stanley County, they saw herds of buffalo in every direction. They also reported seeing immense herds of deer, elk and antelope throughout the region. The game provided a good source of food. In this area, their diet also included beaver, catfish, rabbit, plums, berries and grapes.

Erected by Pierre / Fort Pierre Historic Preservation
Commission, Lewis & Clark Trail Stewardship Endowment, and Lewis and Clark Trail Heritage Foundation.