St. Martin in Brown County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Ursulines of Brown County

Inscription.
In July of 1845 eleven Ursuline Nuns arrived in Saint Martin, a village of French and Irish settlers at the northern tip of Brown County. John Baptist Purcell, Bishop of Cincinnati, had urged these Ursulines to establish a school for young ladies. He wanted their presence in his diocese because this organization of women founded by Saint Angela Merici in 1535 was known for their skill in educating youth.

Julia Chatfield, an Englishwoman, led the group, bringing an Irish novice and postulant from Boulogne, a metropolitan city in northern France. Pauline Laurier, accompanied by seven French-speaking sisters from the farming area of Beaulieu joined her. The Bishop offered them a tract of land that was part of the Virginia Military Land Grant deeded to the Diocese by General John Lytle. So much did they identify with the spirit of their new environment that they became known legally as The Ursulines of Brown County.

3. Ursuline Cemetery