Near McAdoo in Dickens County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Marshall Clinton Formby, Jr.

Inscription. Marshall Formby moved with his family from Hopkins County, Texas, to McAdoo at the age of five and worked most of his life for the betterment of West Texas. A graduate of Spur High School, Formby earned a degree in government from Texas Tech University before serving in World War II. A pioneer radio station owner in several West Texas towns, he later completed a law degree. His public service continued as a Texas Highway Commissioner and member of the Texas Tech Board of Regents. Active on many civic and cultural boards, Formby received numerous honors and awards.

Recorded - 2002