Montparnasse in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Square Jacques Antoine 1896

Inscription.
Architecte du XVIIIe siècle, Jacques-Denis Antoine dessina les plans de l'actuel hôtel de la Monnaie. Pendant la Révolution, accusé d'avoir creusé un souterrain reliant cet hôtel à la Seine pour que les anglais puissent dérober l'or français, il fait un court séjour à la prison de la Force. Du monument érigé en souvenir de Raspail, homme politique du XVIIIe, il ne reste que le socle.

(English translation:)
An 18th century architect, Jacques-Denis Antoine drew up the plans of the current Hôtel de la Monnaie (i.e., the mint). During the revolution, he was accused of digging a tunnel connecting that building to the Seine River so that the English could steal French gold, and he spent a short stay in La Force Prison. Concerning the monument erected in memory of Raspail, a politician of the 18th century, there remains only the base.

Erected by Ville de Paris.

1. Jacques Denis Antoine (Wikipedia).
Overview: Jacques Denis Antoine (6 August 1733, Paris - 24 August 1801) was a French architect, whose most notable masterwork is the Hôtel des Monnaies in Paris, which gained him entrance to the Académie royale d'architecture in 1776. He is also known for his work on private residences such as the Château of Buisson de May in Normandy, built from 1781 to 1783. Most of his works are in the Neoclassical architectural style.
(Submitted on May 10, 2024.)

2. François-Vincent Raspail (Wikipedia).
Overview: François-Vincent
2. Square Jacques Antoine 1896 Marker - wide view
The park is now an Espace canin - a dog park.
Raspail, L.L.D., M.D. (25 January 1794 – 7 January 1878) was a French chemist, naturalist, physician, physiologist, attorney, and socialist politician.

3. Square Jacques-Antoine - Espace canin (Wikipedia, in French).
Excerpt (in translation): Since January 1, 2014, it has been the first “caniparc”, a green space reserved for free-roaming dogs, in Paris.

3. Monument for François-Vincent Raspail (base with statue missing)
Visible is the inscription “A F.V. Raspail, 1796-1878”.
4. Monument for F.V. Raspail (with statue)
Although the marker only notes his political career, Raspail is also recognized for his work in biology, having been one of the early proponents of cell theory.