Burbank in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Stage A

Sherman Brothers

— The Walt Disney Studios —

Inscription.
Sound Stage A was constructed in the summer of 1939 for live orchestra recording. Because of the studio's location near the Burbank Airport, special priority was given to soundproofing the building with state-of-the-art acoustics, including a "building within a building" design for noise reduction.

As an orchestra stage, "A" accommodated up to 68 musicians. During the years 1959-1986 nearly all of the music for Disney films was recorded here.

In the early years, Stage A housed "The Iron Pencil" console originally designed for "Fantasia."

In 1977 "Pete's Dragon" tested a new digital recording process, and two years later, "Black Hole" was the first film to be fully recorded on 1" digital tape.

Other notable projects scored on Stage A include "Mary Poppins," "The Happiest Millionaire," "Ben and Me," "Sleeping Beauty," and "The Living Desert." The "Mickey Mouse Club" also did much of their re-recording work on Stage A.

In 1987 "A" was converted to a motion picture re-recording stage. In 1999 a major technical and architectural renovation was completed to provide the latest in technology for motion picture re-recording.

Sherman Brothers Stage A
Richard M. Sherman
Robert B. Sherman
Academy Award®
and Grammy®-winning songwriters.

Several of the Shermans' most notable Disney songs and scores were recorded here on Stage A, including music from Walt Disney's Enchanted Tiki Room (1963), It's a Small World (1964), Mary Poppins (1964), the Winnie the Pooh featurettes (1966, 1968, 1974), The Jungle Book (1967), and Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971).

Erected 1999 by The Walt Disney Studios.

3. Stage A and Markers