Burbank in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Camera Building

The Walt Disney Studios

Inscription.
The Ink and Paint, Camera, and Cutting Buildings were constructed in 1939 as part of the original studio facililty. Conceptualized by Walt Disney and architect Ken Weber, they were designed for function and flow of the animation production process.

In conjunction with the Animation Building, the Ink and Paint, Camera and Cutting Buildings allowed a project to go from concept, to rough art, to clean up, cel painting, camera photography and finally the cutting and editing process. The three buildings are interconnected by covered walkways and also linked to the Animation Building by an underground tunnel. This allowed for the movement of animation art in a controlled environment.

The Camera Building today still houses the "Multiplane Camera" developed by Disney and first used on the cartoon short "The Old Mill" which was released theatrically in November of 1937. The original unit used to shoot "Snow White" was moved here from the Hyperion lot in 1939 and still occupies Crane Room 12 in the building. Almost every film or television project produced by the studio has had some portion of production or post production take place in all or one of these buildings.

Erected 1990 by The Walt Disney Studios.

topic lists: EntertainmentIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1939.

The markers have the same text.