Hillside in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Queen of Heaven Cemetery

Inscription. Consecrated on September 14th, 1947 by Samuel Cardinal Stritch, Queen of Heaven Cemetery opened as a successor to Mount Carmel Cemetery, located across Roosevelt Road. Queen of Heaven paved the way as a "modern" cemetery with the introduction of both Shrine sections and two-grave monument selections. Opened in 1957 as the first community mausoleum, Queen of Heaven Indoor Mausoleum contains space for thirty-thousand entombments. Christ the King Garden Mausoleum is the newest addition of mausoleum complexes, containing space for over twenty-thousand entombments. Our Lady of Sorrows Cemetery, located in the northwest corner of Queen of Heaven Cemetery, opened as a Slovak cemetery in 1923 and remains active with available grave space.

Erected by Catholic Cemeteries of Chicago.

is at or near this postal address: 1400 South Wolf Road, Hillside IL 60162, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. An identical marker can be found at the east entrance off Wolf Road.

The indoor mausoleum, referenced on the marker, is in the background.