Colonial Village in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Frank D. Reeves

7760 16th Street, NW

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription. Frank D. Reeves (1916–1973), a lawyer and civil rights activist, was part of the team that shaped the 1954 Brown v. Board of Education Supreme Court case outlawing school segregation. He advised Senator John F. Kennedy on minority affairs during the 1960 presidential campaign, then joined the Howard University School of Law faculty. At the same time Reeves served as legal counsel to the Southern Christian Leadership Conference and helped negotiate the 1963 March on Washington for Jobs and Freedom as well as the Poor People’s Campaign of 1968. The municipal building at 14th and U streets, NW, built in 1986, was named in Reeves’s honor. Reeves and his family moved to this house in 1961.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

2. Frank D. Reeves Marker with Residence in the Background
3. Frank D. Reeves Residence
This is the view from 16th Street. The marker is located on the lawn of the house just to the photographer's right in this view.
4. Frank D. Reeves Residence
This is the view from Kalmia Road.