Sarasota in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lynching in America / Lynching in Manatee and Sarasota Counties

Lynching in America
Racial terror lynchings between 1865 and 1950 claimed the lives of at least 6,500 Black people and terrorized millions more. Racial hierarchy persisted after the Civil War and Emancipation, resulting in disenfranchisement, economic exploitation, and racial discrimination. Lynching emerged as the most public and notorious form of racial terrorism in this era and was intended to reinforce racial hierarchy and segregation. Black people accused of violating social customs, seeking economic autonomy, or committing alleged crimes were often victims of racial terror lynchings. Even minor accusations against a Black person or perceived violations of social customs could end in lynching, as was the case with Mr. English. Though terror lynching generally took place in communities with functioning criminal justice systems, lynching victims were denied due process. Millions of Black people fled the South to escape the climate of terror and trauma created by these acts of violence, which deepened the anguish and pain of lynching. After the lynchings of Mr. Ruddy and the Ellis brothers, many ferry boats were loaded to capacity with Black people who sought to escape the neighborhood where the killings occurred. Oral histories document additional lynchings in Manatee and Sarasota Counties, and although many
victims remain unknown, at least 845 racial terror lynchings have been identified in the state of Florida.

Lynching in Manatee and Sarasota Counties
Between 1903 and 1934, white mobs terrorized and lynched at least six Black people in Manatee and Sarasota counties. On March 8, 1903, a white mob hanged Henry Thomas near Parrish, leaving his body suspended overnight to instill fear in the entire Black community. White residents took the mere allegation of assault as permission to kill Mr. Thomas. On March 6, 1910, a Black man referred to as Ruddy was lynched following a dispute with his white employer over wages. In this era, Black workers who sought fair treatment and the enforcement of the contractual obligations of their white employers regularly faced the threat of violent retaliation. The next morning, March 7, a white mob lynched two brothers, Sam and Wade Ellis, after accusing them of "interfering" with Mr. Ruddy's lynching. On July 2, 1912, a white mob abducted Willie English from the Manatee County Jail and lynched him. Mr. English had been arrested solely because a white woman alleged he had spoken to her in a way she found insulting. On April 4, 1934, a white man shot and killed James Franklin, reportedly with the assistance of two law enforcement officers who were supposed to be escorting Mr. Franklin to a physician for a physical
and mental wellness exam. Despite many eyewitnesses and even photographic evidence, no members of any of these mobs were held accountable for lynching these Black men.

Erected 2023 by Equal Justice Initiative and Manasota Remembers.

More about this marker. The marker was produced in 2023, but the unveiling ceremony took place in February 2024:

1. Lynchings in Sarasota and Manatee Counties. (Submitted on May 15, 2024, by Tim Fillmon of Webster, Florida.)
2. Lynching marker honors 6 victims who were killed in Sarasota-Manatee County by mobs (Herald-Tribune. (Submitted on May 16, 2024.)