Chesterfield in Derbyshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Chesterfield Station

Trans Pennine Trail

Inscription. A national coast to coast route for walking, cycling and in places, horse riding. Linking vibrant cities, peaceful countryside, sunny seaside, timeless villages, historic market towns and dramatic Pennine moorland...

You'll find the Trans Pennine Trail more easy-going than you think The Trail follows a variety of old railways, canals, riversides and cross country tracks, most of which are fat or only gradients. This makes the rail the easiest way to cross the Pennines under your own steam!

Use your local section of the Trail for walking, cycling in places, riding on horseback. Use it to travel to work, school, the shops, or simply for pleasure. Or why not try the whole of the Trail for a holiday (215 miles coast to coast, or 65 miles from Leeds to Chesterfield). The TPT is part of the National Cycle Network and is signed with NCN route numbers.

More than 60% on traffic free well-surfaced paths sections of the TPT ideal for families with children. Also, the easy gradients and good surfaces make much of the route suitable for people using wheelchairs.

Leaflets, waterproof colour maps and a guide to accommodation along the Trail are all available to help you enjoy the TPT Contact your local Tourist Information Centre for more information about the Trail or log on to the TPT website.

Thanks
to funding from the Millennium Commission the Pennine Trail was officially opened in September 2001. The route was developed by a unique partnership of 26 local councils and other partners across the country, with a lead office in Barnsley. The same organisations now look after and seek to develop the route further.

Chesterfield is famous for the "Crooked Spire" of its Parish Church, St. Mary and All Saints. It stands on the skyline like a question mark, but how did it happen? Some blame the Devil, others say lightning, one "expert" even blamed bell ringing. The answer is much simpler. The green wood used in the construction twisted as it dried out. Chesterfield belongs to the Association of Twisted Spires of Europe.

The museum tells the "Story of Chesterfield" from when the Romans marched up Ryknield Street from Derby to the arrival of railway pioneer George Stevenson, and the birth of modern Chesterfield.

The town hosts one of the largest open air markets in the country. More than 250 stalls pack the town centre every Monday, Friday and Saturday all year round. On Thursday there is a flea market with at least 100 stalls and, on the second Thursday of the month there is a farmers' market.

The Chesterfield Canal is a beautiful and exciting place to explore, on foot, by bicycle or by boat. Built over 200 years ago, the canal has been restored
2. Chesterfield Parish Church (crooked spire)
from dereliction between Chesterfield and Staveley.

It is now home to many species of wildlife, including little grebe, kingfisher, mute swan and the elusive water vole Enjoy a cruise on the Chesterfield Canal on Sunday afternoons, April to October. Contact Milton Lock Visitor Centre for deals of other trips and private charters (01246 551035).