Greater East End in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

"Constitution" Bend

Inscription. Now Houston's famous ship-turning basin, this bend in Buffalo Bayou was named for the "Constitution", first steamboat to turn around here, in June 1837.

At the time, Houston was less than a year old. It was serving as temporary capital of the Republic of Texas, which was itself barely more than a year old. According to one story, the town's founders John and Augustus Allen (brothers), paid the captain of the boat $1,000 to make the trip as a publicity measure. The trading vessel was approximately 150 x 24 x 8 feet in size, with one deck, no mast, a round stern, male figurehead, and a cabin on the deck.

The "Constitution's" trip up Buffalo Bayou was not easy. Lines were run from it to trees and the boat was laboriously hauled forward by windlass. It ran aground twice. At one grounding, famous passenger Thomas Jefferson Chambers (Patriot of the Republic) had enough time to visit a friend on shore. Upon their arrival at Houston, 35 of the 150 passengers memorialized the captain for his landmark voyage.

The exit of the "Constitution" was no more graceful than her entrance: she had to back down the narrow bayou until she reached a spot wide enough to turn in. The name of this bend records that event.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number
10636.)

More about this marker. The marker is located at Port Houston and the port has limited access of the area through a reservation on a boat tour. The Sam Houston Boat Tour offers
2. The "Constitution" Bend Marker next to the M/V Sam Houston boat
free boat tours of the historic Houston Ship Channel during the year and a reservation is required.

The M/V Sam Houston has been operating as Port Houston’s public tour vessel since its inaugural voyage on July 30, 1958. This free service offers a leisurely, 90-minute round-trip, educational tour along the Houston Ship Channel. Individuals and groups are invited aboard to learn more about the port and maritime industry.
(Submitted on May 18, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The "Constitution" Bend Marker is located on the right side