Lisboa, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Arco da Rua Augusta

Inscription.
O Arco da Rua Augusta foi desenhado pelo arquitecto Santos de Carvalho para comemorar a reconstrução da cidade depois do terramoto de 1755, mas apenas foi dado por concluido em 1873, com um projecto de Veríssimo José da Costa. É decorado com estátuas de figuras históricas, onde têm destaque Viriato, Vasco da Gama, Nuno Alvares Pereira e Marquês de Pombal, ladeadas por representações alegóricas dos rios Douro e Tejo.

The Arco da Rua Augusta was designed by architect Santos de Carvalho to celebrate the reconstruction of the city as a consequence of the 1755 earthquake, but it was considered finished only in 1873, with a plan by Veríssimo José Costa. It is decorated with statues representing historical figures, where Viriato, Vasco da Gama, Nuno Álvares Pereira and Marquês de Pombal have a prominent place, escorted by allegorical representations of the rivers Douro and Tagus.

Erected by Lisboa Câmara Municipal, Turismo de Lisboa.

Excerpt: The Rua Augusta Arch (Portuguese: Arco da Rua Augusta) is a stone, memorial arch-like, historical building and visitor attraction in Lisbon, Portugal, on the Praça do Comércio. It was built to commemorate the city's reconstruction after the 1755 earthquake. It has six columns (some 11 m high) and is adorned with statues of various historical figures. Significant height from the arch crown to the cornice imparts an appearance of heaviness to the structure. The associated space is filled with the coat of arms of Portugal. The allegorical group at the top, made by French sculptor Célestin Anatole Calmels, represents Glory rewarding Valor and Genius.

Originally designed
2. Arco da Rua Augusta Marker - wide view
as a bell tower, the building was ultimately transformed into an elaborate arch after more than a century.
(Submitted on May 20, 2024.)

3. Arco da Rua Augusta - south side