Near Nelson in Saline County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sappington African American Cemetery Burials

Sappington African American Cemetery State Historic Site

Inscription. This cemetery has existed since at least 1856. At first set aside as a burial ground for enslaved individuals, members of the Arrow Rock African American community continued to use it after emancipation in 1865 and into the 21st century. The cemetery had a board of directors that managed upkeep and acquired additional property. Although a 1950s fire destroyed most records, thorough research of remaining records has led to this burial list. There are many interred here in unmarked graves, or their markers have worn away, been misplaced or damaged. This list is incomplete, if you have information about a loved one to add, please visit with the staff at Arrow Rock State Historic Site. Letters and numbers beside each name, for example (A1), will assist in locating individuals on the map by following the grid locators along the map borders. The grid locators can also be found along the fence line. The grounds are uneven; depressions may also be evidence of a burial.

(list of names of people buried in the cemetery)

Erected by Missouri Department of Natural Resources and Missouri State Parks.