Leesburg in Lake County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Women Marines / Rosie the Riveter

— Leesburg Veterans Memorial Park —

Women Marines
United States Marine Corps Women’s Reserve

The qualifications for women who wished to become members of the “WR” (Women’s Reserve) were quite rigid. United States citizenship: not married to a Marine: either single or married but no children under 18 height not less than 60 inches: weight not less than 95 pounds: good vision and good teeth. Later, the wives of enlisted Marines were allowed to join, and enlisted women could marry after boot camp. The “WR” did not accept African American or Japanese American women during the war years. The first Native American to enlist was Minnie Spotted-Wolf of Heart Bute, Montana.

The Female Marines did not have an official nickname, as did other WWII women’s military services at the training camps in the early days of the war. The “WR” were subjected to verbal and psychological abuse from the shoddy behavior and the resentment of the Marine drill instructors. They were nicknamed “BAMS” (Broad Ass Marines) in time, the open hostilities subsided and before long the women’s competence, self assurance, sharp appearance and pride won over many of their detractors.

The peak strength of the “WR” reached 820 officers and 17,640 enlisted by the end of the war. The only limit placed on them is they could not do any heavy lifting or combat.
The slogan “Free a Marine to fight,” was extremely important because of the high casualties in the Pacific. The Women’s Reserve did a terrific job.

Rosie the Riveter
Cultural Icon of the United States

Rosie represented the American women who worked in factories and shipyards during the war, many of whom produced munitions, war supplies, aircraft and ships. Rosie the Riveter was used as a symbol of feminism and women’s economic power, Rosie was so popular that in 1942, there was a song written about her by Redd Evans and John Loeb. In 1944, A drama film Rosie the Riveter was released.

The aviation industry saw the greatest increase in female workers. More than 310,000 women worked building fighters and bombers. The women made up 65% of the industry’s total work force nearly 19 million women held jobs during the war. Many of these women were already working in a lower paying job or were returning to the work force after being laid off during the depression.

In 1944, when victory seemed assured, the United States government sponsored propaganda changed by urging women back to working in the home. What unified the experiences of these women was that they proved to themselves (and the Country) that they could do a “man’s job” and could do it well. The changes brought by the war provided the foundation for the contemporary
2. Women Marines and Rosie the Riveter Marker (right)
women’s movement.

Donated by: The County Commissioners on behalf of the citizens of Lake County

Erected by City of Leesburg.

1. United States Marine Corps Women’s Reserves USMCWR
Public Domain
3. “We Can Do It !” Rosie the Riveter Poster
. (Submitted on May 21, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Rosie the Riveter Inspired Women to Serve in World War II. (Submitted on May 21, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
3. Veterans Memorial at Fountain Park - Leesburg. (Submitted on May 21, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

4. Veterans Memorial Park Sign