Smyrna in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Collins Beach Resort

"Ho! For Collins Beach!"
Back in the 1800's [unreadable] The famous Hygenia House hotel at left [unreadable] dance pavilion and restaurant. A merry-go-round, bath house and other amenities were also on hand to entertain its many visitors.

A stone sea wall provided protection from the many storms that ultimately (by the early 1900's) led to the resort's undoing. Wood from the storm damaged hotel was later used to rebuild the hotel at Woodland Beach. All that's left of the Collins Beach resort today are a few pier pilings in the Bay, with the whole of the resort site cut totally off from the mainland by water.

Ho! For the Hygenia House (1857 ad)
Situated [unreadable] Delaware [unreadable] at a point peculiarly adapted to the purpose the Hygenia House [unreadable] attractive to persons in delicate health who [unreadable] enjoying the benefits of a beach trip and the invigorating salt water bath [unreadable] to families and others wishing to experience [unreadable] of unwearied pleasure...

A new Dancing Saloon has been erected on the premises and the best Music is in constant attendance. A Bowling Alley is also in readiness, for the enjoyment of gentlemen
[unreadable] to healthful exercise; and
good Boats
[unreadable] for the accommodation of parties who may wish to engage in sailing excursions. The charges are moderate: Boards, $7.00 per week, $1.25 per day, or 50 cts per meal.

Horses
[unreadable] to by an experienced [unreadable] at usual rates. To conduce to the enjoyment of guests every attention will be given."
(source: "Ho! For Collins Beach!" E.D. Bryan, M.D. 1997)

The Great "Tidal Wave" of 1878
"Collins Beach received the severest shock from the wind and waves of any other place along the coast. Shortly after daylight, while Mr. Collins was looking out upon the driving tempest, he saw as it were a huge wave lifted up out in the Bay, which came with flying speed, breaking over the top of the beach in a mighty billow, bursting open the doors of the hotel before it, and carrying them out of sight. The mighty tide rolled on inland, submerging the country for a distance of one or two miles. In addition to the loss of his buildings and the demolition of the new pier, Mr. Collins lost several cattle and a pen of eight fattening hogs...For two days, no access was had to the Hygenia House, and then by a boat from the shore in response to a signal of distress...the losses as so great that Mr. C is uncertain as to the future of the property."
(source: Smyrna Sun Times, October
2. Just Up the Road... Marker wide view