Katonah in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Carriage Drive and Roadways

John Jay Homestead

Inscription.
The original carriage drive entered the estate from the Post Road one mile north of the current Homestead driveway. In the mid-19th century, an allee (avenue) of European and copper beech trees was planted along the drive below the house. These grand trees still stand at the bottom of the hill along a restored section of the drive. Enjoy a walk down the sloping lane to experience this part of the property.

The Homestead’s current entrance road was built in the 1960’s by New York State because the sale of Jay property severed access from the old carriage drive. The modern drive now cuts through a large meadow and a sunken stone fence called a ha-ha, which separates the formal front lawns from the meadow.

“Uncle has just finished in the front of the house a haw-haw fence; he intends removing a rail one … between the house and the road, and as the nature of the haw-haw conceals it, the Lawn will then appear of great extent, and from its form & verdance will be very grateful to the eye …”
(Excerpt from a letter dated April 8, 1808, from Susan Livingston Ridley (cousin) to Maria Jay Banyer.)

Erected by Friends of the Jay Homestead. (Marker Number 12.)

Notable Places. A significant historical date for this entry is April 8, 1855.

3. Map of the Carriage Drive
[ detail from the marker ]
The carriage drive, shown on yellow on this map, brought family and visitors up a winding course through the avenue, pear orchards and up the rise to the carriage circle in front of the house, presenting a dramatic first view.
4. The Old Post Road
The Old Post Road shown here in red, now called Jay Street, or Route 22, bisected the original 750-acre jay estate.
5. The Cartway and Stone Fences
The cartway, seen in the center of the this (left) photograph, allowed access to other areas of the farm. Because it was sunken, its muddy track was concealed from the family’s view.
According to Jay’s niece, Susan Livingston Ridley, these stone ha-ha fences significantly increased the apparent length and beauty of the front lawn when they were first constructed in 1808.
6. The Main House from the Front Lawn