Near Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Camp Hamilton

Veterans Memorial Park

Inscription.
This plaque is dedicated to the men and women who have served in the Armed Forces of the United States of America and to all the first responders of this great nation.
Their dedication and commitment to the principals and values of our nation sets a standard for all Americans to emulate.
Camp Hamilton Veterans Memorial Park honors these great Americans who symbolize the strength of our nation and its people. As it has been said, "all gave some, some gave all".

God bless them all.

What sayeth the brethren! Satisfactory!
Commemorated on 2 May 2020 by the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus, Peter Lebeck Chapter 1866, Kern County, California, Mark "Pokey" Crawford, Noble Grand Humbug.

Erected 2020 by E Clampus Vitus.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 34999 Lerdo Hwy, Bakersfield CA 93308, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Glenn Denton, a veteran of US Marine Corps Golf Company, 2nd Battalion, 7th Marines, founded Camp Hamilton Veterans Memorial Park. He planted memorial trees on his private property near Bakersfield, California. At each tree he placed a nameplate of a Golf Company 2/7 Marine killed in action. Other veterans and active duty military joined him by planting trees for their fallen friends. Camp Hamilton is a 10-acre park with over 339 trees, each dedicated to a service member.

Sgt Leonard Hamilton was a US Marine who served in China during the Boxer Rebellion. He lived in Bakersfield and visited the Camp shortly before his death.
2. POW Tower Memorial
The Camp Hamilton marker is at lower right.