Canton in Van Zandt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

1966 McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II #64-965

Inscription. The McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II is a two-seat, all-weather, long-range, supersonic interceptor fighter/fighter-bomber/reconnaissance aircraft that was developed for the U.S. Navy and used from 1960 to 1996. The F-4 could fly over 1500 miles per hour for almost 2000 miles and was the first jet aircraft to serve concurrently in the US Air Force, US Navy, and the US Marine Corps.

This particular aircraft, serial number 64-965, was manufactured by McDonnell Aircraft in St. Louis, Missouri on April 27, 1966. It then went on to serve as a jet fighter in several militaries throughout the world. In its early years, this F-4D was stationed at Nellis Air Force Base, then deployed to Vietnam in 1971, and to Taiwan in 1972. For the next 29 years this jet was stationed all across the U.S. During its time in active duty this jet was flown by Lt. Col. Field McConnell, who said it was, "One of the best F-4D we had." McConnell explained that to an F-4D pilot or mechanic, "Best" would be measured by the speed of the aircraft, and the strength of the radar system. He noted that," #965 had both".

In 1991, it was retired from active flight status, and was transferred to an aircraft boneyard in Utah. In 1995, the F-4D was sent to Mojave, California for salvage with demilitarization of the aircraft being completed in February of 2004.
The jet remained there until 2009, when it was loaned, and put on display here at the Van Zandt County Veterans Memorial.

The
The marker is located directly under the exhaust vents of the fighter jet.
McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II is an American tandem two-seat, twin-engine, all-weather, long-range supersonic jet interceptor and fighter-bomber originally developed by McDonnell Aircraft for the United States Navy. Proving highly adaptable, it entered service with the Navy in 1961 before it was adopted by the United States Marine Corps and the United States Air Force, and by the mid-1960s it had become a major part of their air arms. Phantom production ran from 1958 to 1981 with a total of 5,195 aircraft built, making it the most produced American supersonic military aircraft in history, and cementing its position as a signature combat aircraft of the Cold War.
(Submitted on May 23, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The front view of the McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom